Friday, May 27, 2011

LA LA LA LA LUCCYYYYYYY! :DD

Originalll...common pic.. but i still love it! :)
i know... i know..... you all hate me... and i would hate me too. i've ignored this thing... blog as they call it. well, EXCUSE TIME! school is rotten. sooo.... i have finnals coming up..QUICK... and i've had no time like legit ask everyone... i havent even made a youtube vid in like 7 months! Gasp!!! :0 ik im shoked too. ya and facebook... thats called use ur ipod.... but i had homework on the computer and im bored. (cus taking spanish notes aren't very fun) ummmmmmmmm..... 94% (at least i think thats what it was..) on my Ginger Roger's essay- with a Very accomplished author and acedemically higher in writing skills! WELL DUH! when im writing about the bestest person in the worlddd!!!! pshh.... alrightyyy rightttyyyy wellll... i love you~ :) realy i wish i could say something but i got nothhiinn.....,  SWEETTT CORN LOLLYPOP! I got The Awful Truth, Can Can, and Daddy long legs.. along with some shirley temple movies!! YAAAAA MANN!! hahha people say i look like Shirley... don't we all? ill post a pic. idk u can chose- vote- ALASS!!! WE SHALL HAVE A POLL!!!!! yaa  boyyy! ummmmm... summers coming soo now i can be more interneticvally active.... ( is that even a word... idk i shall add it to the dictionary... one sec im calling webster{a actually did that before... im strange} ha no i didnt i have no phone by me) i called  1-800-katelyn (my name) once and it said "welcome to extravagant people nation wide. if you would like to talk to one of our unique people presss 1" (so i pressed 1... and they put me on hold... so i hung up. :p <- look at me rambling on... GUILTYYY! .....im old...... dude im 15- DRIVING!!! thats like 3 hands... this is an emotional standpoint in my life. GAHHH!HH!!! soo i saw pirates 4 cus i just so happen to this that jack Sparrow IS my husband... along with Colin Firth.. Gene Kelly... Fred Astaire... Prince Harry (ya i went there).... ya im cool.! .......be.jealous...... ;p GUESSS WHATTT? i have purple in my hair... like legit i dyed it. and no body cares. ;( ummmmmm lucy's 100 birthday and Ginger's 100th birthday is coming up! WEE MUST CELEBRATEEEEE!!!!! PAAAARRRTTTTTTTTTAAAAAYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!! Love Ginger and Lucy with a burning passion of 100000000000 suns!!!! :)  ummmmm....... ya.... so peace aeit dawg! :p 
<3 all my love
Kate~

Goergeous (why is there no pointing down arow?) well Cary and Kate (pshhh no not me :} i wish tho! )
 
i rdk y im showing u this.... lol but idk shirley yes orrr orrrr maybeee Margaret O'Brien?? NO! phsss! ;p

Gene Kelly as a pirate... even better! :)
I love herrr! sooo cutteee! :))

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Hello....

So i am very bust with school and stuff, soooo..... yea i haven't been on here in like forever. I really have nothing to say but.... yea today is my little sister's birthday hahah she just turned 12! Happy ground hogs day! annndddd.... Happy Valentines day! Awww.... :D So yea. O my word!!! OK i saw "The king's Speech" And i swear it is like the only modern movie (that isn't Lucy or ginger or Black and white) that i have adored! Its sooooooo good! i totally recommend it! Colin Firth = <3  but just go see it! Its amazing! I <3 British people! :D hahahah so anywho... Have a wonderful day! :D
~Kate~

Valentines Day pictures! :D <3





BEST MOVIE EVERR!! (from this decade) :D

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Owkg99CYxM  My new vid... I'm such a geek! :p

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

MERRY CHRISTMAS AND HAPPY NEW YEAR!

Ok i know im really bad at this blogging stuff... but i got a new computer soo now i can... hopefully....ok so hmmmm..... lifes boring here. so anywhoo..... my play went great! now its the musical, this year is cinderella.. and i so wanted to be the queen, cus Ginger rogers is the queen in the movie version... but im, only bit parts in this one :'(... apperently cus i sing to softly? Whatever! soooo anywhoooo i got thousands cheer and having wonderful time for christmas.. and a few doris day movies! hahah i actually sent Doris a picture for her to sign and send back to me. its suposed to come back in 3 months and i sent this in late november...     umm i would post pictures but since i got a new computer, i lost EVERYTHINGGG!!!  ok so this is entirely random..... but....... ok Im sure most of you have watched TCM, but i just love robert osborn! ( i call him roby ozzy tehehe) and i REALLLLLLYYY wanna got to that calssic movie convention thing but i cant cus i live on the other side of the country and its REALLLYYY expensive..... so sad... but dude thats like my new dream job... to work for TCM!!! hahahah wouldn't that be something? hahaahah welll anywho whats new with uuuuuu?????? WELLL Merry belated Christmas and HAPPY NEW YEAR! Love yall!!!!
~Kate~ :D

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Hello!




Ok so hi... sorry i havent been on lately... school is crazy.. plus!! Im in drama!! YES i got a role!! 20 lines BABYY!! the play is called Faith County.. and i got the role of (drum role please) GALDYS PIMBLETON!! YES I play the recently dumped Mayors wife.. who is an alcoholic.. and... i die in act 1! BUT still I get to play my piano! yay!!! And last week was Homecoming... sooo yeah... LOL For the pole- Pride and Prejudice won! Thats my fav too so! but Sense and Sensibility got second! Ok so the question is.... P&P 1995 BBC version or 2005 american Keira Knightly version?  Personally i  like the BBC one better but.....LOL And i saw thousands cheer! Lucy is in it!!!  i've been dying to see it! really cute! :DDD I drew a pic of Judy Garland in Art and got a 96% tell me if ya like it.. ill post a pic below! and i have nothing really better to say besides MY COMPUTER IS ALL BROKEN! so i cant make utube vids... :'( *sniffle* ... well anywho I Luvs youzzz! :D
~Kate~
 





Kiera Knightly 2005 Version

BBC 1995 Version
 

Judy Garland - my drawing....

Wednesday, September 1, 2010

End of Summer :(

I am soo sorry for not beging here for a long time.... I just started High School... Im a Freshman... scary yes! sooo ive been really buy! ahaha actually most of you start next week... i start this week cus... i go to a school for my religion... well i gotta say JAMESTOWN NEW YORK WAS AMAZINGGGGG!!!!!!!! I loved it!  hahah i saw Lucy's grave and i cried... and i saw i love lucy sets and the whole orange!!! LOL well ill show a few pics! I also went to Niagra Falls cus thats just a few hours noth of where i live and yeah..... well when we got back the first thing my dad said was ... so where's Gingers city? Maybe we'll go next year! AHHHHHHHHHH!!!! LOL Well anywho.... thew poll... it was a tie beetween Black Widow! ( Ginger is the Murderess! Aahhhhhhh THAT STILL FREEKS ME OUT! ) and Star of Midnight... very cute one!!!! LOL gotta love Ginger and Willam Holden! (i think i alwayts get those holdens mixed up!) Welllll... yeah! I am also trying out for the school play! haha im usong monolougue from stage door... the scene where Lucy's character Judy tries to swindel some chicken out of the butcher,... which is kinda funny cus im a vegitarian but.. LOL so wish me kuck! LOL and......yeah.....So LOVE Y'all!!!
~Kate~
Star of Midnight
Lucy... hahah and no im not Irish... LOL

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

HAPPY BIRTHDAY LUCY!!!!

Having Wonderful Time ( I couldn't find the one with Lucy and GInger) :/
Ok so that little poll thingy having wonderful time won ( but it was prob cus i voted for that one too) hahaha i love that movie! Ginga is a doll and Lucy is a Riot!!! LOL The next poll ( cus' these are really fun) Is Your Favorite Murder Mystery (ohhhh scary) actually i like murder mysteries of the old days! LOL  hahahaha wellllll....... i am done with Ginger: My Story! SOOOOO GOODDDDDDD!!!!! hm... i Made a vid on utube for  like a belated 'happy bday ginger' and 'happy ginger rogers day' and well there is one clip of lucy in it soo since i prob wont be able to make one for lucy's bday 'happy bday lucy'! Well, as the tittle says this is my HAPPY BIRTHDAY LUCY! since i wont be able to on friday! Well Lucy is turning 99!! YAYAY and im going to JAmestown to celebrate ( im sooo excited) WEll Happy Birthday Lucille i love you soooooo much!! :DDD (on the first PIc, Lucy is on the right)

Follow the Fleet

Stage Door
Top Hat

Lucille Ball for the role of Scarlett O'Hara in GWTW
Five Came Back- AMAZING MOVIE!!!

My new vid:
                 ~Tailor Made~ ~Ginger & Fred~

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

HAPPY BIRTHDAY GINGER ROGERS!

OK i know I'm really late on this but my computer was broken and i couldn't do anything!!! SO HAPPY 99th BIRTHDAY GINGER! I Loves you!!! and ill share pictures below! OK so anywho... thanks to all of Y'all for following me! 6 followers! Yeah BABY! SHARE THE GINGER LUCY LOVE!!! Guess what peeplettez? My Daddy brought me home tickets to see  a reenactment of Lucy talking about her life right here in my hometown! Its even directed by Lucie Arnaz!!!!! AND AND AND AND ITS OFFICIAL! I'm going to Jamestown NY (Lucy's hometown) On Lucille's 99th birthday!!! EKKKK!!!!! hahah soooo..... yeah i can't think of anything else to say! SO GINGER, HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY LOVIE DOVE!! :D <3

 
OK for this one.... look at the picture in the back! Its them in the same pose when they were younger!